Mayor's Office

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 403, Madison, WI  53703
266-4611

Mayor - Paul R. Soglin (4-year term expires April 16, 2019)
Deputy Mayor for Public Works & Communication - Katie Crawley
Deputy Mayor for Planning & Transportation - Anne Monks
Deputy Mayor for Administration & Finance - Enis Ragland
Deputy Mayor for Public Safety, Civil Rights & Community Services - Gloria Reyes
Deputy Mayor for Governmental Relations - Nicholas Zavos
Food Policy Coordinator - George Reistad
Neighborhood Resource Coordinator - Tariq Saqqaf
 

Assessor's Office

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 101, Madison, WI  53703
266-4531

Assessor - Mark Hanson
Assistant Assessor - Commercial & Personal Property - Laura Doherty
Assistant Assessor - Residential Property - Jo Ann Terasa
Assessment Services Supervisor - Sally Sweeney
 

City Attorney's Office

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 401, Madison, WI  53703
266-4511

Attorney - Michael P. May
Deputy City Attorney - Patricia Lauten
 

City Sealer

Cindy Lease
4602 Sycamore Avenue, Madison, WI  53704
246-4514
 

Civil Rights

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 523, Madison, WI  53703
266-4910
 

Civil Rights Director - Norman D. Davis
Affirmative Action Division Manager - Felicia Jones
Disability Rights & Services Specialist - Jason Glozier
Equal Opportunities Division Manager - Byron Bishop
Equity Coordinator - Toriana Pettaway
 

City Clerk's Office

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 103, Madison, WI  53703
266-4601

Clerk - Maribeth Witzel-Behl
Deputy Clerk - Jim Verbick
 

Common Council

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 417, Madison, WI  53703
266-4071
(2-year terms expire April 16, 2019)

District 1 Alder - Barbara Harrington-McKinney
District 2 Alder - Ledell Zellers
District 3 Alder - Amanda Hall
District 4 Alder - Michael Verveer
District 5 Alder - Shiva Bidar-Sielaff
District 6 Alder - Marsha Rummel, Council President
District 7 Alder - Steve King
District 8 Alder - Zach Wood
District 9 Alder - Paul Skidmore
District 10 Alder - Maurice Cheeks
District 11 Alder - Arvina Martin
District 12 Alder - Larry Palm
District 13 Alder - Sara Eskrich
District 14 Alder - Sheri Carter
District 15 Alder - David Ahrens
District 16 Alder - Denise DeMarb
District 17 Alder - Samba Baldeh, Council Vice President
District 18 Alder - Rebecca Kemble
District 19 Alder - Mark Clear
District 20 Alder - Matt Phair
Legislative Administrative Assistant - Lisa Veldran
Common Council Secretary - Debbie Fields
 

Emergency Management

Edwin J. Ruckriegel (Fire Dept.), 314 W. Dayton St, Madison, WI  53703-2579
Captain James Wheeler (Police Dept.), 210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room GR-22, Madison, WI  53703
 

Employee Assistance Program

Tresa Martinez, 2300 S. Park St, Madison, WI  53713-1997
 

Engineering

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 115, Madison, WI  53703
266-4751

Engineer - Rob Phillips, P.E.
Deputy Engineer - Mike Dailey, P.E.
Construction Engineer - John Fahrney, P.E., 1600 Emil Street
Operations Manager - Kathy Cryan, 1600 Emil Street
 

Finance

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 406, Madison, WI  53703
267-8705

Finance Director - David Schmiedicke
Accounting Services Manager - Patricia A. McDermott, CPA
Administrative Services Supervisor - vacant
Budget & Audit Manager - Laura Larsen
Payroll Supervisor - Brook DiGregorio
Purchasing Supervisor - Mary Richards
Risk Manager - Eric Veum
Safety Coordinator - Jen Newcomb
 

Fire

314 W. Dayton St, Madison, WI  53703
266-4420

Fire Chief - Steven A. Davis
Assistant Chief - Operations - Clay Christenson
Assistant Chief - Personnel - Ché Stedman
Assistant Chief - Support Services - Michael Popovich
Assistant Chief - Administration - Lance Langer
Finance - Administrative Services Manager - Nicole Marie Hall
Fire Marshal - Fire Code Enforcement, Community Education - Edwin J Ruckriegel

 

Fleet

200 N. First St., Madison, WI  53704

Fleet Superintendent - Mahanth Joishy
Fleet Operations Manager - Ron Janowski
Fleet Program Manager - Art Meyer
 

Human Resources

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 501, Madison, WI  53703
266-4615

Human Resources Director, Interim - Harper Donahue
Human Resources Services Manager - Michael Lipski
Employee & Labor Relations Manager - Gregory Leifer
Employee Development & Organizational Effectiveness - Erin Stenson
 

Information Technology

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 500, Madison, WI  53703
266-4454

Information Technology Director - Paul Kronberger
Applications Development Manager - David Faust
Technical Services Manager - Herb King
Media Team Leadworker - Boyce Johnson
 

Library

201 W. Mifflin St, Madison, WI  53703
266-6363

Library Director - Greg Mickells
Director of Public Services - Krissy Wick
Business Operations Manager - Susan Lee
Facilities Manager - Mark Benno
Digital Services & Marketing Manager - Tana Elias
 

Monona Terrace

1 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI  53703
261-4000

Monona Terrace Director - Gregg McManners
Marketing & Events Director - Bill Zeinemann
Finance Director - Kathi Hurtgen
Community & Public Relations Manager - Fran Puelo
 

Municipal Court

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 203, Madison, WI  53703
264-9282

Municipal Court Judge - Daniel P. Koval (4-year term expires May 1, 2021)
 

Parking Utility

30 W. Mifflin St., Ste. 900, Madison, WI  53703
266-4761

Parking Utility Assistant Manager - Sabrina Tolley
Parking Operations Supervisor - David Wills
 

Parks

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 104, Madison, WI  53703
266-4711

Parks Superintendent - Eric Knepp
Assistant Parks Superintendent - Charlie Romines
Assistant Parks Superintendent - Ka Rutledge
Parks Public Information Office - Ann Shea
Parks Operations Manager - Lisa Laschinger
Parks Planning & Development Manager - Janet Schmidt
Community Services Manager - Claire Oleksiak
City Forester - Marla Eddy
Olbrich Botanical Center Director - Roberta Sladky
Warner Park Facility Manager - Jacob Tisue
 

Planning & Community & Economic Development

30 W. Mifflin St, Madison, WI 53703
266-4635
 

Planning & Community & Economic Development Director - Natalie Erdman
Planning Division Director - Heather Stouder
Building Inspection Division Director - George Hank
Building Supervisor - Harry Sulzer
Zoning Administrator - Matt Tucker
Community Development Division Director - Jim O'Keefe
Community Development Grants Supervisor - Susan Morrison
Economic Development Division Director - Matt Mikolajewski
Office of Business Resources Manager - Dan Kennelly
Office of Real Estate Manager - Matt Wachter
Housing Operations Division Interim Director - Tom Conrad
Housing Supervisor - Kyle Bunnow
 

Police

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room GR-21, Madison, WI  53703

Chief - Michael C. Koval
Assistant Chief of Field Operations - Randall Gaber
Assistant Chief of Investigative & Specialized Services - Victor Wahl
Assistant Chief of Support & Community Outreach - Susan Williams
Central Police District - Captain Jason Freedman
East Police District - Captain Tom Snyder
North Police District - Captain Jay Lengfeld
South Police District - Captain John Patterson
West Police District - Captain Cory Nelson
Investigative Support - Captain Jennifer Krueger Favour
Community Outreach - Captain James Wheelere
Personnel/Training - Captain Mary Schauf
Records Manager - Suzanne Fichtel
Traffic/Specialized Services - Captain Richard Bach
Professional Standards and Internal Affairs - Lt Amy Chamberlin
 

Public Health Madison and Dane County

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 507, Madison, WI  53703
266-4821

Public Health Director - Janel Heinrich
Communications Manager - Sarah Mattes
Environmental Health & Labs Director - Doug Voegeli
Community Health Division Director - Carl Meyer
Policy, Planning & Evaluation Director - vacant
Operations Director - vacant
 

Public Works & Transportation

Team Leader - Rob Phillips, P.E.
 

Senior Center

330 W. Mifflin St, Madison, WI  53703
267-8652

Senior Center Director - Christine Beatty
 

Streets

1501 W. Badger Rd, Madison, WI 53713

Streets West - 266-4681
Streets East - 246-4532

Streets Superintendent - Chris Kelley
Assistant Streets Superintendent - Stephen Schultz
 

Traffic Engineering

30 W. Mifflin St., Ste. 900
PO Box 2986, Madison, WI  53701
266-4761

Traffic Engineer & Parking Manager - David C. Dryer
Assistant City Traffic Engineer - Yang Tao, P.E., PhD
Communications Operations Supervisor - Austin Scheib
Traffic Operations Manager - vacant
 

Transit

1245 E. Washington Ave, Ste 201, Madison, WI  53703
266-4466
 

Transit General Manager - Chuck Kamp
Transit Deputy General Manager - Crystal Martin
 

Treasurer

210 Martin Luther King, Jr., Blvd, Room 107
PO Box 2999, Madison, WI  53701
266-4771

Treasurer - Dave Gawenda
 

Water Utility

119 E. Olin Ave., Madison, Wi  53713
266-4651

Water Utility General Manager - Thomas Heikkinen
Principal Engineer - Al Larson, P.E.
Chief Administrative Officer - Robin Piper
Water Quality Manager - Joe Grande
Water Supply Manager - Joe Demorett
Operations Manager - Dan Rodefeld