City of Madison Logo
City of Madison Engineering | Photo Credit: Archie Nicolette

CONTACT US

ENGINEERING MAIN OFFICE:
City-County Building, Room 115
210 Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard
Madison, WI 53703

TEL: (608) 266-4751
FAX: (608) 264-9275
Email: engineering@cityofmadison.com
WI Relay Service

City Engineer: Robert F. Phillips, P.E. (608) 266-4090
Assistant City Engineer:  Michael R. Dailey, P.E. (608) 266-4058
Danner-Rivers, Steve (608) 261-9689
Hacker, Marsha (608) 264-9277
Johnson, Johanna (608) 264-9274
O'Brien, Chase (608) 267-8700
Pien, Janet (608) 266-4620
   
   
STREETS & SIDEWALKS:
Principal Engineer: Christina M. Bachmann, P.E. (608) 266-4095
Principal Engineer: Chris Petykowski P.E. (608) 267-8678
Coleman, Lisa (608) 266-4093
Schmidt, Janet (608) 261-9688
Fernandez, Anthony (608) 266-9219
Hannan, LeAnne (608) 266-4057
Sapp, John (608) 261-5580
Sonntag, Steve (608) 267-1997
Wolfe, James (608) 266-4099
Yoerger, Glen (608) 261-9177
   
SANITARY & STORM SEWER:
Principal Engineer: Greg Fries
(608) 267-1199
Acosta, Elia (608) 266-4096
Benedict, Jeff (608) 267-1198
Clark, Glenn (608) 266-4092
Dundee, Eric (608) 266-4913
Frank, Kyle (608) 266-4098
Moder, Mark (608) 261-9250
Steinhorst, Genesis (608) 266-4059
Stelljes, Corey (608) 266-9721
Swenson, Sally (608) 266-4862
Troester, Tim (608) 267-1995
 
FACILITIES & SUSTAINABILITY
Manager, Jeanne Hoffman (608) 266-4091
Jim Whitney (608) 266-4563
Jeanine Zwart (608) 267-8749
Cooper, Bryan (608) 261-5533
Stauffer, Paul (608) 266-4366
Wiesner, Randy (608) 267-8679
   
ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS
Bemis, Brynn - Hydrogeologist (608) 267-1986
   
LARRY D. NELSON ENGINEERING OPERATIONS FACILITY
1600 Emil Street
Madison, WI 53713
FAX: (608) 267-1123
 
GIS, MAPPING & RECORDS (MADMAPS)
Mapping Office FAX: (608) 264-9273
Second Floor
Mapping Section Manager:  Eric Pederson, RLS, (608) 266-4056
Kasprzak, Candice (608) 266-6301
Quamme, Jeff (608) 266-4097
Sommer, Dan (608) 266-4831
Wipperfurth, Debbie (608) 261-4228
Zenchenko, Lori (608) 266-5952
 
SEWER MAINTENANCE: (608) 266-4430
Operations Supervisor: Kathleen M. Cryan (608) 266-4819
Hemenway, Cindy (608) 266-6429
Martinson, Jim

(608) 267-1973 / 705388

Schindel, Kay (608) 266-4668
Schlimgen, Jay (608) 266-4087 / 705389
Solberg, Andrew (608) 267-9408 / 705455
Zander, Jason (608) 266-4380 / 705327
Ziegler, Brandie (608) 266-4430
   
CONSTRUCTION & INSPECTION: (608) 267-1197
Principal Engineer: John Fahrney, P.E. (608) 266-9091 / (608) 225-5851
Armstrong, Steve (608) 266-4914 / (608) 520-2360
Beer, Shawn (608) 267-1970 / (608) 520-2362
Boutelle, Alane (608) 267-1197
Hoel, Eric (608) 261-9270 / (608) 520-2384
Lauby, Paul (608) 261-9678 / (608) 520-2378
Mael, Stewart (608) 261-9695 / (608) 520-2399
Manning, Bryan (608) 266-4089 / (608) 516-5828
McGlynn, Bill (608) 266-4514 / (608) 520-2416
O'Neill, Bob (608) 261-9849 / (608) 520-2418
Sandsnes, Jeremy (608) 267-1971 / (608) 520-2429
Sharma, Harish (608) 266-4752 / (608) 520-2505
Vandenhuevel, Adam (608) 264-4126 / (608) 520-2513
Ziegler-Henderson, Lauri (608) 266-4431 / (608) 520-2529
   
SIDEWALK INSPECTION: (608) 266-4537
Sidewalk Supervisor: Brenda Stanley (608) 266-4537 / (608) 279-0548
Boylan, Brenda (608) 267-1118 / (608) 520-2377
Schlotthauer, Bill (608) 266-4088 / (608) 520-2499
 
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT
Custodial Services Lead Worker: Lori Janusz (608) 266-4562