Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2010-35502
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
02/08/2010 - 4:52 PMAddress
662 State Street (UW Credit Union)Suspect(s)
Male, Latino, 30-35 years old, 5'8" to 5'9", 180 to 200 lbs., dark complexion, curly black hair, goatee, cut upper lip, wearing earrings, a black jacket over a black sweatshirt that had a white emblem on its front, and dark jeans. He is said to resemble Major League Baseball pitcher Pedro Martinez.Victim(s)
Male, age 21, MadisonDetails
He started out thinking he had done a good deed, but as a few hours passed the gut feeling that he had gotten involved in something suspicious grew - to the point where the 21-year old downtown resident knew he had to call police. He explained it was around 2:30 in the afternoon, Monday, February 8th, when he encountered a man outside of the UW Credit Union on State Street. The man was in a bind said he was from out of town, and needed to cash a check, which he could not do because he was not a member of the UW Credit Union. He offered the passerby $10 if he would go in and cash the $480 personal check. The young man said he did not want any money, but was willing to do this as a favor. So, he went in, signed his name on the check, and gave the cash to the man outside. Madison Police, working with a UW Credit Union Fraud investigator, and a Bank of America Corporate Security investigator, determined there were actually two $480 dollar checks cashed at the credit union that day: one by the man who contacted police, another by a second – likely unsuspecting - individual. Both checks were linked to a bank account out of Atlantic City, New Jersey. The account was closed on January 22, 2010 for being overdrawn.Released 02/18/2010 at 9:43 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain