Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #10-340899
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/28/2010 - 5:52 AMAddress
5700 Russett RoadVictim(s)
Male, 29yoMale, 25yo
Details
On 11-28-2010, at 5:52am, Madison Police responded to the 5700blk of Russett Road reference shots that had been fired within an apartment. Officers learned that two males had been shot and had each been taken to area hospitals. Both victims were treated and released with non-life threatening injuries. One was injured in the leg, and the other in the foot. Madison Police believe that this was not a random act as it was learned that the shots likely occurred after a verbal dispute.The investigation is on-going at this time. Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.
Released 11/28/2010 at 4:04 PM by Lt. John Patterson