Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2011-55324

Incident Type

Special Event

Incident Date

03/01/2011 - 2:26 PM

Address

E. Washington Ave. @ Pinckney St.

Arrested

Dan H. Edelstein, age 23, Chicago IL
Mr. Edelstein was cited for disorderly conduct.

Details

A Madison Police officer, assigned to the Capitol Square protests Tuesday afternoon, cited a 23-year old Chicago man for disorderly conduct after the suspect unplugged extension cords from the side of a Fox News vehicle. A Fox News staff member said the cords were plugged into AC outlets, and feed power to lights and cameras during broadcasts. He said they were not broadcasting at the time of the crime. No permanent damage was done, and the cords were plugged back into the news vehicle.

Released 03/02/2011 at 3:42 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain