Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2011-77551

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

03/25/2011 - 3:11 AM

Address

Langdon Street

Arrested

Steven T. Schecher, age 21, Madison
Mr. Steven Schecher was arrested for substantial battery.

Andrew J. Schecher, age 21, Madison
Mr. Andrew Schecher was arrested for battery.

Victim(s)

Male, age 22, Madison
Male, age 19, Madison

Details

A 19-year old Madison man was knocked unconscious early Friday morning and taken to a local hospital with a broken nose, a broken orbital bone, and cut to his eye requiring multiple stitches following a fight on Langdon Street. The victim and a 22-year old friend were battered outside of a residence following a dispute with the suspects listed above. One, Mr. Andrew Schecher, had evidently helped the 22-year old victim film the popular dance video: "Teach me how to Bucky" and has not been happy about his level of compensation for his efforts. He says he and his twin brother, the other suspect, had gone to Langdon Street in order to speak with the 22-year old regarding the financial disagreement when a fight broke out.

Released 03/25/2011 at 4:03 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain