Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2011-145156

Incident Type

Accident - Hit & Run

Incident Date

05/31/2011 - 8:48 AM

Address

Whitney Way @ W. Beltline Hwy

Suspect(s)

Female, Hispanic, mid-20's, driving a dark blue Dodge Durango.

Victim(s)

Female, age 23

Details

Responding officers believe the driver of a Roto-Rooter vehicle may have saved a 23-year old bicyclists life this morning. The woman was peddling north on Whitney Way when she was struck by a dark blue Dodge Durango that has just exited the W. Beltline Highway. Witnesses said the driver of the Durango appeared clueless that she had hit a bicyclist, or that the victim was now beneath her SUV, and being dragged along the roadway. Several concerned citizens tried to get the offending driver to stop, but it wasn't until the Roto-Rooter driver positioned his vehicle directly in front of the Durango that the woman finally hit the brakes. When she realized the victim was under the car, she sped off. The victim suffered serious lower body injuries after the car rolled over her. The Officer In Charge (OIC) reports the suspect turned onto Odana Road, and crashed into a parked vehicle near Dearholt Rd. Anyone with information on the suspect driver, or the location of the Durango, should call 911. Tips can also be made to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.

Released 05/31/2011 at 11:59 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain