Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2011-179857
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
06/30/2011 - 12:00 AMAddress
1900 block Lake Point Dr.Arrested
Maria Castillo-Dominguez, age 22, MadisonMs. Castillo-Dominguez was arrested Tuesday morning, July 5th, on a tentative charge of First Degree Reckless Homicide.
Victim(s)
Luis A. Vasquez, age 3, MadisonDetails
(UPDATED RELEASE 2:45 P.M. 7/6/2011)The case detective has indicated that the suspect was arrested on 2 counts of Physical Abuse of a Child on July 1st, and that the original tentative charges were amended on July 5th, when the 1st Degree Reckless Homicide tentative charge was made.
(UPDATED RELEASE, 7/6/200 @1:00 P.M.)
The Dane County Medical Examiner’s Office has released the following:
The Dane County Medical Examiner’s Office is releasing the name of the 3-year-old male child who died at University Hospital on 07-03-11. The child was taken to another local hospital for evaluation and then transferred to the UW Hospital with a severe head injury. The child is identified as:
Luis A. VASQUEZ
3
Madison, WI
A complete forensic examination was completed on 07-05-11 at the Dane County Medical Examiner’s Office. The preliminary results of that autopsy indicate that the injuries to Luis are consistent with inflicted trauma. Additional testing is currently underway.
This case remains under investigation by the City of Madison Police and the Dane County Medical Examiner’s Office.
(ORIGINAL RELEASE)
Tuesday morning, July 5th, detectives arrested a young Madison mother on a tentative charge of First Degree Reckless Homicide following the death of her 3-year old son. The boy was taken to UW Hospital on Thursday June 30th with a head injury. Madison Police were made aware of the injury on Friday, June 1st. The child died, at the hospital, on Sunday afternoon, July 3rd. The mother has told detectives that she struck the child inside their Lake Point Dr. apartment Thursday morning, June 30th, and that his head hit a wall. Later that day, he began to show signs of physical distress and was driven to the hospital. The Dane County Medical Examiner conducted an autopsy yesterday, July 5th.
Released 07/06/2011 at 9:35 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain