Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2011-190324
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
07/10/2011 - 3:12 PMAddress
N. Carroll St. (Capitol Square)Arrested
William Zamie, age 62, no permanent addressMr. Zamie was arrested for Disorderly Conduct - 2 counts, and Resisting.
Ashley L. Deangelis, age 26, Antigo WI
Ms. Deangelis was arrested for Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and Felony Bail Jumping.
Victim(s)
Male, age 48, Palm Harbor FLDetails
It was the middle of the afternoon Sunday, and the Art Fair on the Square was in full swing. Thousands of aficionados, and novices, were busy browsing - some purchasing - when trouble started brewing behind the tent of a participating artist. The 48-year old Floridian, a jewelry maker, flagged down an officer as a cantankerous homeless man began to create a stir after sleeping most of the day on a bench behind the proprietor’s display. He began yelling derogatory things to potential customers, saying the artist “was not selling real art,” and that the handmade jewelry was really “mass-produced junk.” The disheveled man next entered the victim’s tent, looked at a customer, and asserted: “all these artists steal from each other, and what you’re buying isn’t real art.”The responding officer gave the man a chance to leave. The unwanted art critic retorted with sarcasm: “Okay, grandpa. I’ll get on my way cause I don’t want you getting all excited and having a heart attack.” With that he returned to the bench and slowly started putting belongings in a rucksack. He continued to be argumentative, and made it clear he was not really going to move along. The officer grasped the man’s wrist. At this point, he began thrashing, kicking, and shouting: “POLICE, RIOT!” Other officers were in the area dealing with a drug overdose. It was a 26-year old woman who had been found slumped over on a nearby bench. Two officers, dealing with that situation, went to assist with the struggling man. He continued battling with officers on his way to jail, saying he was being “persecuted by fake cops.” Meanwhile, officers returned to the woman with the very constricted pupils. She was groggy, but now awake, claiming she was found unconscious because she was very sleepy from swimming. Drug paraphernalia was found in her purse, and she also has a couple of open drug cases. Both suspects ended up being moved about a block, from Capitol Square benches to the County Jail.
Released 07/12/2011 at 10:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain