Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2011-230381
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
08/16/2011 - 2:02 PMAddress
N. Frances St.Arrested
Daniel Z. Tucker-Brann, age 22, no permanent addressMr. Tucker-Brann was arrested for Disorderly Conduct.
Jeffrey L. Vance, age 26, no permanent address
Mr. Vance was arrested for Disorderly Conduct.
Kyle W. Rasmussen, age 20, no permanent address
Mr. Rasmussen was arrested for Underage Person Possess or Consume.
Michelle B. Padgett, age 21, Madison
Ms. Padgett was arrested for a Probation Violation, and cited for a number of ordinance violations including: No Dog License, and No Rabies Tag.
Details
Concerned citizens, out boating on Lake Mendota Tuesday afternoon, called for police after hearing a lot of yelling and then seeing a struggle taking place on the shoreline. They weren't sure if this was a mugging in progress, or if there was another possible drowning taking place.It turned out the disturbance involved several who had been with a man who died Monday afternoon after swimming in Mendota.
When officers arrived at lake's edge, at the bottom of N. Frances St., a couple of men were fighting and grappling, there was another man looking on, while a fourth man and a woman lay unconscious on the ground nearby. There was also a black lab puppy that had a couple of shoe laces tied around its' neck.
One brawler was bleeding profusely, having been slugged in the nose. Officers attempted to decipher what was going on, and were told by the conscious men that they were "scrappin," that it was no big deal, with one letting an officer know it was "family stuff." He went on to explain that while they are not blood relatives, they consider themselves "family" and that they "road the train" to be family. No one in the group could remember what they were "scrappin" about Tuesday afternoon. However, the man who had been passed out later explained "scrapping" is a pastime for them. He blew a .30 in a Portable Breathalyzer Test (PBT) and was cited for underage consumption. The woman, who had been asleep during the "scrappin," blew a .257 on the PBT. She said she had consumed 6 or 7 cans of beer out of a 30-pack, and also claimed ownership of the puppy. The man who was conscious, but not directly involved in the “scrappin,” blew a .211 on the PBT. He was not arrested or cited. The two men who were “scrappin” were arrested for disorderly conduct. The one with a bloody nose blew a .25 on the PBT. The man who threw the blow, that bloodied the nose, blew a .24 on the PBT.
Released 08/17/2011 at 12:04 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain