Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Northport Neighborhood Officer Introduction...
05/25/2013, 05:07 PM | NORTHPORT NEIGHBORHOOD: Submitted by: Police Officer Sarah Boespflug I am excited to h ... -
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2011-285133
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
10/06/2011 - 7:53 PMAddress
701 Forward Dr.Details
A citizen reported that he saw a small prop plane hit the TV tower for Channel 15 which is located on Forward Dr. just south of the beltline. The tower engineer advised the tower looked fine. There was no evidence to support that a collision occured. Area airports were contacted but the plane has not been located. The plane was heard and seen by others to be flying quite low in the area. There was a game at the west madison little league field at the time of the report and no one heard or saw a collision.Released 10/06/2011 at 8:55 PM by Lt. Mary Lou Ricksecker