Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2011-291117
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
10/12/2011 - 2:08 PMAddress
805 S. Gammon Rd. (American Beauty Salon)Arrested
Carolynn K. James, age 17, Ypsilanti, MIMs. James was arrested for Battery.
Victim(s)
Female, age 19, MadisonDetails
The salon employee could see the “bulge” on the left side of the shoplifters left hip. It was protruding from her jeans.Moments earlier she had seen the stranger snap-up a package of “Lovely HEBA 100% Natural Hair” from a display and walk to an area of the salon where the staff member could not see her. When the would-be thief reappeared - with the noticeable bulge – the employee decided to confront her. Hand over the hair, she ordered. The suspect pretended to not know what she was talking about, even lifted up her sweatshirt to try to prove she had nothing. This was problematic, for as the sweatshirt was hoisted, the staff member could clearly see the “Lovely HEBA” tucked in the jeans. The suspect immediately put down the sweatshirt, as the staff member decided to make a move. She reached for the hair. At this point, the suspect pulled the staff member to the ground, took a seat on top of her, and proceeded to repeatedly punch the victim in the face. The employee was squirming, trying to get free, and it was during this struggle that she spotted the “Lovely HEBA” hanging outside of the suspect’s jeans. She was able to grab the package and get back on her feet. The suspect fled, but the victim was able to provide a good description to responding officers. One located the suspect at a Watts Rd. bus stop. She told officers this was a case of mistaken identity. According to her account, she went to the salon with her cousin, a woman she could only identify as “Nae Nae.” She said she and “Nae Nae” are nearly identical in how they look, and how they dress. It was “Nae Nae,” she claimed, who was responsible for the battery. An officer told the suspect he had reviewed surveillance video, and there was only one person matching the suspect’s description in the salon, and that person was her. The victim was treated for a cut lip, bumps and bruises, including a golf-ball sized lump on her forehead.
Released 10/13/2011 at 12:54 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain