Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2011-342689
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
12/04/2011 - 8:31 PMAddress
652 N. High Point Rd. (Subway restaurant)Suspect(s)
Male, white, age 25-30, 5'9", 230 lbs., heavy build, wearing a green hooded sweatshirt turned inside out, gray jogging pants and a black nylon over his face.Victim(s)
Male, age 29, MadisonDetails
“I saw a real donnybrook," said the 66-year old Subway customer to the Madison Police officer. He was seated behind the wheel of his car, after purchasing a Subway sandwich Sunday night, when suddenly a Subway sandwich maker blasted out of the restaurant’s front door chasing a masked man. The witness called for police as the employee delivered a volley of blows to the suspect's head. He was eventually able to getaway, as the Subway employee also went to call for police. He said the suspect had come in, thrust forth a bag, and ordered it filled with cash. The intruder had his hand down around his waist, claiming to have a gun. The sub shop clerk took a closer look, and with a discerning eye, determined it was not a gun the suspect clasped, but a stick. The victim said the heavyset man was evidently trying to pass it off as a barrel of a firearm. Having detected the ruse, he decided not to fill the bag with cash, but to deliver 10 hard rounds with his fist to the suspect's face. The tables were turned, as the stick wielding robber reeled back into a metal case, denting it. Another round, delivered by the victim, sent the masked man into a wall. In the midst of the flurry, he fell to the ground, dropping his stick. At one point, he did try to counter punch, but missed. Realizing his robbery attempt had gone desperately awry, he took his stick and tried to run away. He had barely made it to the parking lot (where the 66-year old man sat with his sandwich) before the Subway worker was on him again - ready for round 2. The employee told an officer he delivered the hardest blows he could muster – once again - to the masked man's face. By his own count, he delivered another dozen punches. He said the masked man kept saying, "dude stop hitting me." The would-be robber eventually took off on foot. The sandwich maker said because of the nylon over the suspect’s head, he could not identify him, but believes he should have some significant bruising on the left side of his face. Anyone with information on who the suspect might be is urged to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers: on the web at TipSubmit.com, by phone @ 266-6014, or text “Dane” and your message to CRIMES (274637). Individuals can remain anonymous and maybe eligible for a cash reward.Released 12/05/2011 at 12:29 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain