Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2011-340734

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

12/02/2011 - 3:32 PM

Address

Brentwood Pky

Victim(s)

Female, age 32, Madison

Details

An employee of a local online company turned two phony money orders over to police last week. Prior to contacting the MPD, she had taken money orders to a bank with hopes of confirming her suspicions: that they were bogus. Each was made out for $975. The victim said, via email, she had been contacted by a "Jennifer Cole" who wanted to order $1,700 worth of merchandise. “Cole” wanted the overpayment - $250 - wired to a "Miss Tambara Burks." The Madison woman emailed "Cole" letting her know she would be taking the money orders to a bank for inspection. Having learned they were, indeed, fraudulent, she made her next stop MPD’s North District station where she turned over what had been sent to her.

Released 12/07/2011 at 1:46 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain