Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2011-365198
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
12/29/2011 - 4:12 PMAddress
53 East Towne MallSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Daviette Whitney Dykinga, 29-year-old female of Madison, WICHARGES: Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Trespass, and Retail Theft
Victim(s)
29-year-old male of Madison, WIDetails
Madison Police responded to 53 East Towne Mall on 12/29/2011, at approximately 4:12 pm reference a physical fight in progress. Officers determined that the suspect, later identified as Daviette Whitney Dykinga, attacked the loss prevention officer from Boston Store in her attempt to get away with approximately $150 worth of stolen merchandise.When Dykinga was approached about the stolen bake ware and cologne she had concealed, she became violent and was reported to have punched the 29-year-old victim so many times, that he was forced out to the parking lot. The victim grabbed the shirt of Dykinga to keep her from both harming him and getting away, and she ended up topless! Having nothing but her underclothes on, that still did not stop Dykinga from fleeing the scene, and she was located a few blocks away by police on Lien Road. Dykinga immediately stated to police, “I shouldn’t have done this – why couldn’t I get away”. Multiple businesses, from Banana Republic to Dicks Sporting Goods, were among the many stores that Dykinga had paid a visit to (merchandise located from those establishments). She was conveyed to the Dane County Jail on charges above.
PO Howard Payne
Released 01/03/2012 at 3:45 PM by P.O. Howard Payne