Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-4057
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
01/05/2012 - 2:57 PMAddress
800 E. Mifflin StreetSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Beezow Doo-Doo Zopittybop-Bop-Bop, 30-year-old male of Madison, WICHARGES: Carrying A Concealed Weapon, Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia, Possession Of Marijuana & Probation Violation/Hold
Details
Police responded to the 800 block of E. Mifflin Street reference complaints from neighborhood residents, revolving around excessive drinking and drug use near the Reynolds Park area. On 1/5/2012 at 2:57pm, officers came into contact with a subject that they had previous dealings with, identified as Beezow Doo-Doo Zopittybop-Bop-Bop. The suspect in this case was occupying an area near the tennis courts, and there were specific bail conditions that he is not to be in possession of any weapons or drugs based on strict probation rules that have been put into place.When officers approached this subject, he immediately put his hands into his pockets, and those officers immediately noticed this, taking the suspect’s past carrying concealed weapon arrests into consideration. The precipitating arrest of the suspect’s past did involve him being in possession of a concealed handgun, and this led to the specific bail conditions being levied against him. Officers took the suspect into custody, and a search of his property unveiled that he was in possession of Marijuana, paraphernalia, and a knife. While enroute to the Dane County Jail, Beezow Doo Doo Zopittybop-Bop-Bop told officers that he would “Get even with them". It is unclear what the suspect meant by his statement, but he was booked into the jail nevertheless.
PO Howard Payne
Released 01/06/2012 at 9:19 AM by P.O. Howard Payne