Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-14477

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/17/2012 - 1:04 AM

Address

701 E. Washington Ave. (High Noon Saloon)

Details

An employee at the High Noon Saloon, 701 E. Washington Ave., heard a "pop" coming from the area of a men's restroom early this morning. Seconds later, the witness says many screaming people fled the dance floor and the area of the restroom. Investigators found a possible bullet hole inside the men's restroom. It appears the round exited inside a women's bathroom before lodging in the ceiling. Bouncers found a man bleeding from the face who said he had been pistol whipped, but another witness thought he had been struck with a bottle. The victim did not stick around. When officers arrived, they observed a large number of people yelling and swearing at each other while getting into cars and leaving the area.

Released 01/17/2012 at 10:00 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain