Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-5716
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
01/07/2012 - 8:57 AMAddress
900 block Troy Dr.Victim(s)
Female, age 56, MadisonDetails
At one North Side Madison home family members embrace the color purple and the fight song: “V-I-K-I-N-G-S, Skol Vikings, Let’s Go!”And they have not been shy about displaying their allegiance to the Minnesota franchise in the heart of the Packer Nation, as their mailbox had been in the shape of a Vikings’ helmet. The past tense is used, because at the end of December someone swiped the prized $600 plastic receptacle.
Undeterred, the owner bought a plain old metal mailbox for $25, and painted it – painted it purple. Game back on. Or so the 56-year old complainant had hoped, for on January 7th she contacted the MPD's Self Report Unit to let officers know the second mail box had also been stolen.
It was already not a great year for the Madison based Vikings fans. Minnesota went 3 and 13. Their team mailed it in, and now they are at a loss to fly the colors to put mail in.
Released 01/18/2012 at 11:21 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain