Incident Report for Case #2012-46232
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
02/20/2012 - 5:38 PMAddress
O'Brien CourtSuspect(s)
Derrick D. Shelton, age 20, address unknownArrested
Evander O. Bass, age 20, Sun PrairieMr. Bass was arrested for Armed Robbery.
Ebher E. Ruiz, age 20, Madison
Mr. Ruiz was arrested on 3/8/2012 for Armed Robbery.
Victim(s)
Female, age 21, MadisonDetails
(UPDATED RELEASE: March 8th, 2012)Mr. Ebher E. Ruiz, age 20, Madison has been located and is in custody. The MPD would like to thank citizens and Adams Outdoor Advertising for assistance in this manhunt. Mr. Derrick D. Shelton, age 20, address unknown, is still at large.
(UPDATED RELEASE: March 7th, 2012)
The Madison Police Department is seeking help in locating two of three suspects connected to this case. There are active armed robbery warrants out for Mr. Ebher E. Ruiz, age 20, Madison and Mr. Derrick D Shelton, age 20, address unknown. A third suspect, Mr. Evander O. Bass, age 20, Sun Prairie, was located and arrested by the MPD for the robbery. The detective working the case indicates it may have been gang related. The at large suspects should be considered armed and dangerous. Anyone seeing either should call 911. Anyone with information on their whereabouts can call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward.
(ORIGINAL RLEASE)
A 21-year old woman reported being robbed by acquaintances inside an O’Brien Court home late Monday afternoon. The victim said there were 3 or 4 men involved in the hold-up and that a couple of them had guns. One took her cell phone and her money. The group then fled. She was not injured. The suspects are at large.
Released 02/21/2012 at 9:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain