Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-40602

Incident Type

Retail Theft

Incident Date

02/14/2012 - 4:29 PM

Address

525 University Ave. (University Liquor)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a series of retail thefts that have occurred over the past several weeks at University Liquor, 525 University Ave. More than $2,000 worth of alcohol has been stolen by several perpetrators. Attached are photos of two men who are persons of interest in thefts from the afternoon of February 14th. Anyone information on these crimes, or the identification of these men, is urged to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014. Callers can remain anonymous and may be eligible for up to a $1,000 reward.

Released 02/21/2012 at 12:22 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain