Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-64421
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
03/11/2012 - 3:02 AMAddress
602 University Ave. (Wando's)Arrested
Logan L. Sloan, age 22, MadisonMr. Sloan was arrested for Battery, Substantial Battery, Disorderly Conduct, Casual Possession of Marijuana, and for a Probation Violation.
Victim(s)
Male, age 21Male, age 27
Male, age 23
Details
Three downtown bar bouncers were battered early Sunday morning as they escorted a disorderly patron out of a tavern for smoking a cigarette. The suspect punched one bouncer in the face and elbowed another in the head while still inside Wando’s, 602 University Ave. Outside, he bit the chest area of the bouncer he had already punched as staff tried to hold him down while police were summoned. Before officers arrived, the suspect delivered a blow to the face of a third bouncer. Multiple officers from the MPD and UW-Madison Police Department responded to a chaotic scene. A large crowd, estimated by one officer at 300, closed in around the disturbance, with many onlookers operating cell phone cameras. Two bouncers went to a hospital to seek medical treatment.Released 03/12/2012 at 9:26 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain