Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-71415
Incident Type
Intoxicated DriverIncident Date
03/17/2012 - 8:14 PMAddress
3700 block Portage Rd.Arrested
Jason M. Fernandez, age 31, MadisonMr. Fernandez was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated - Causing Injury, Hit & Run Causing Injury, Operating with No Insurance, and Reckless Driving.
Victim(s)
Female, age 36, MadisonMale, age 11, Madison
Male, age 7, Madison
Male, age 11, Fitchburg
Male, age 10, Fitchburg
Details
An accused drunken driver side-swiped a parked car containing a Madison woman and 4 children Saturday night, and then took off with several of the victims’ angry family members in tow. The 36-year old was about to drive away from a family gathering on Portage Road when a SUV smashed into her driver's side door, shattering glass and scaring the children. The suspect fled as 3 men from the party jumped into their vehicles. One driver of a pursuit vehicle struck a tree while trying to cut off the suspect. He (the suspect driver) eventually succumbed to the citizen posse and pulled over on Donald Dr. When police arrived he had facial injuries, which he said occurred when he was battered by those who chased him. But one of those driving a chase car told police the suspect was injured when he lost his balance and fell on his face. He was arrested on tentative charges listed above. Neither the woman nor the children were seriously injured, although several complained of pain.Released 03/19/2012 at 12:08 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain