Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-79337
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
03/25/2012 - 2:06 AMAddress
552 State St. (Whiskey Jacks Saloon)Arrested
Benjamin D. Hoppe, age 24, Monona, WIMr. Hoppe was arrested for 4th Degree Sexual Assault, Battery, Disorderly Conduct, Resisting/Obstructing, Possess Drug Paraphernalia, and Possess THC (marijuana).
Victim(s)
Female, age 21, MadisonMale, age 21, Waukesha, WI
Details
A Monona man was arrested early Sunday morning following some criminal moves on a downtown dance floor. Mr. Benjamin D. Hoppe, age 24, is accused of grabbing the hand of a 21-year old woman and forcing her to touch his groin area, and biting the neck of a 21-year old man. The second victim said the suspect was "acting like a vampire," that he appeared out of nowhere and bit him quickly before trying to disappear into the crowd. His efforts were unsuccessful as he was identified by dancers and kicked out by a bouncer. Police spotted him, on the street, and being followed by a friend of the victims. The friend wanted the suspect to apologize for his actions. Instead, he was arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 03/26/2012 at 10:45 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain