Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-85994
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
03/31/2012 - 10:37 PMAddress
10 New Berm courtSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Jason Deondre James, 31-year-old male of Madison, WisconsinCHARGES: 1st Degree Reckless Homicide
Details
On 3/31/2012, Madison Police were working cooperatively with The Dane County Sherriff’s Office to locate a Jason Deondre James. The DCSO had confirmed probable cause paperwork for the arrest of James, and it was thought that he may be at 10 New Berm Court. A 2002 Ford Escape (blue) was also thought to be connected with James, therefore Madison Police Officers continued to do surveillance of the area, in the hope of locating James on 1st Degree Reckless Homicide charges.At approximately 10:37pm, officers noticed two individuals occupying the 2002 Ford Escape near the target address, and quickly removed both from the SUV. James was noted to be both nervous and fidgeting when officers contacted him, and he was immediately taken into custody without incident.
PO Howard Payne
Released 04/03/2012 at 11:33 AM by P.O. Howard Payne