Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-86040
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
03/31/2012 - 11:31 PMAddress
4700 Jenewein RoadSuspect(s)
See below:Arrested
Rodney Burrell, 47-year-old male of Madison WisconsinCHARGES: Possession With Intent To Deliver THC (Marijuana)
Victim(s)
N/ADetails
On 3/31/2012, at approximately 11:30pm, Madison Police Officers were on their regular assignments in the Allied Drive area when they noticed a suspicious vehicle (2010 Dodge Charger) in the neighborhood. A Department Of Transportation check of the license plates showed no record whatsoever in the states of Illinois, Indiana or Wisconsin. As the driver (later identified as Rodney Burrell) exited the vehicle, officers immediately contacted him in the 2300 block of Allied Drive.A very lethargic Burrell was slow to answer questions posed by officers regarding the possession of weapons and drugs, and after drug paraphernalia was located in Burrell’s pocket, a variety of other finds soon followed. More than 30 grams of Marijuana in multiple baggies were later found (near the located paraphernalia), and K-9 Slim arrived on scene and sniffed out close to 400 grams of marijuana in the Dodge Charger that Burrell had been operating just before he was contacted by police. The sagacious observations of the officers proved to move this drug investigation in a direction which resulted in a significant find of illegal narcotics, and Burrell being confined on a substantial criminal charge.
PO Howard Payne
Released 04/04/2012 at 2:10 PM by P.O. Howard Payne