Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-101626

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

04/17/2012 - 1:44 PM

Address

1400 block Emil St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 23, Madison

Details

A 23-year old Madison man contacted the MPD on Tuesday afternoon wanting to report a mugging that took place this past Saturday afternoon. He said he was walking in the 1400 block of Emil St. around 3:15 p.m. when he was struck in the back of the head. He believes he was knocked out for a short period of time. When he regained consciousness, he said his wallet was lying of the ground and his money was gone. He was unable to provide a description of the perpetrator.

Released 04/18/2012 at 12:13 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain