Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-102955

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

04/18/2012 - 5:58 PM

Address

4600 block Verona Rd.

Arrested

Richard A. Butler, age 47, no permanent address
Mr. Butler was arrested for 4th Degree Sexual Assault

Victim(s)

Female, age 28, Madison

Details

A 28-year old woman says a stranger grabbed her chest and buttocks outside of a Walgreens store on Verona Rd. Wednesday afternoon. A store employee was able to direct police to an apartment building where the suspect had fled. He was located and taken to jail on a tentative charge of 4th Degree Sexual Assault. During the booking process he blew a .21 while taking a Portable Breathalyzer Test (PBT). The suspect told the arresting officer that he had just reached out to hug someone he had seen around an apartment complex and she "freaked out." He thought the victim was about 9-years old.

Released 04/19/2012 at 9:03 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain