Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-97736

Incident Type

Retail Theft

Incident Date

04/22/2012 - 10:45 PM

Address

Dick's Sporting Goods (East Towne and West Towne Malls)

Arrested

Calen M. Bent, age 27, Madison
Mr. Bent was arrested for Retail Theft.

Details

Madison Police arrested a 27-year old man for stealing more than $2,300 worth of golf clubs during four separate retail thefts at Dick's Sporting Goods. Three cases were reported at East Towne Mall, while one was reported at West Towne Mall. Store staff members said the thefts took place on April 5th and 6th. Surveillance video was used to help identity a suspect. Two sets of irons were stolen, along with five hybrid clubs during the crime spree. The suspect, who officers said was very cooperative, knew he was being sought. He was arrested Sunday night after turning himself in.

Released 04/24/2012 at 10:32 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain