Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-109184
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
04/24/2012 - 11:15 PMAddress
7606 Westward WaySuspect(s)
#1: M/B early 20’s, 600/stocky build, goatee, wearing a dark knit cap and dark clothing, displayed a knife#2: M/B late 20’s, shorter and thinner than suspect #1, neatly trimmed beard, wearing a dark knit cap and dark clothing
Victim(s)
19 yr old female, Madison resident, no injuries.Details
Victim was walking her dog when she was approached by two suspects. Suspect #1 grabbed her wrist and displayed a knife, demanding money. Victim gave suspect #1 some jewelry. Suspects fled EB on foot. No injuries to victim.Released 04/25/2012 at 4:53 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn