Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-108603
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
04/24/2012 - 12:17 PMAddress
1900 block Elka LaneArrested
Kenneth C. Johnson, age 18, MadisonMr. Johnson was arrested for Strong-Armed Robbery.
Clarence E. Smith, age 20, Madison
Mr. Smith was arrested for Battery and on a warrant.
Victim(s)
Male, age 18, MadisonDetails
A Madison teen was punched and robbed of one-ounce of marijuana yesterday morning after he got into a van with two would-be drug buyers after they picked him up on Elka Lane. The victim said he produced the pot for which he was to be paid $300. Instead of producing cash, the suspects pulled him out of the van and punched him, saying they were not going to pay. Officers pulled the van over a short time later and the suspects were arrested on tentative charges listed above.Released 04/25/2012 at 9:33 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain