Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-106598

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

04/22/2012 - 10:32 AM

Address

3600 and 3700 blocks of Dawest St.

Victim(s)

Male, age 40, Madison
Male, age 31, Madison

Details

Madison Police received similar criminal damage to property reports from two Dawes St. residents Sunday morning. Both found someone had poured a substance, likely acid based, on their parked vehicles. It ate away paint causing an estimated $3,000 damage to one car and $2,000 damage to the other.

Released 04/25/2012 at 9:39 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain