Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-110126

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/25/2012 - 10:54 PM

Address

1200 block McKenna Blvd.

Details

While officers were still investigating the weapons violation on Park Edge Dr. (see Incident Report #2012-109956), several citizens called 911 to report a second case of shots being fired, not far from the first scene. It was determined that someone fired a gun inside the hallway of an apartment building in the 1200 block of McKenna Blvd. There was damage to some drywall, but no injuries or other property damage was reported. While the cases are connected in terms of time and proximity, it is not known whether they involve any of the same individuals.

Released 04/26/2012 at 11:11 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain