Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-115553

Incident Type

Gun Call

Incident Date

05/01/2012 - 5:12 AM

Address

O'Brien Ct.

Arrested

Michael D Payne, age 34, no permanent address
Mr. Payne was arrested on numerous tentative charges including: Violation of Domestic Injunction – 2 counts, Intimidation of a Victim – 3 counts, Disorderly Conduct, & Physical Abuse of a Child.

Victim(s)

Female, age 34, Madison

Details

(UPDATED RELEASE 5/2/2012 @9:15 a.m.)

The suspect was taken into custody shortly before 2:00 a.m. after SWAT officers entered the duplex. Their movements were aided by the nose of MPD canine Gildon. With the police dog’s assistance, Mr. Michael D. Payne, age 34, was found hiding beneath a pile of clothes in the basement of the residence. He was arrested, without incident, on numerous tentative charges, some are listed above. Following the apprehension, officers searched the duplex and recovered a pellet gun. Prior to SWAT members entering the home, the MPD attempted to contact the suspect numerous times through a variety of methods. The suspect did not respond to commands made over a squad car loud speaker, or those made from a Dane County Sheriff’s Department EOD Bomb Disposal Unit robot. The robot has an external speaker, a microphone, and cameras. It was deployed into the home, and a MPD officer tried to have a conversation with the suspect via the robot, but, again, he did not respond. The MPD also placed a cell phone into the duplex and asked the suspect to use it to communicate, but he did not. In the end, the nine-hour stand-off ended the way police had hoped: peacefully. The department thanks neighboring residents for their patience during the incident.

(ORGINAL RELEASE)

The MPD responded to O'Brien Ct. around 5:12 p.m. this afternoon after a 34-year old man allegedly threatened a woman with a handgun outside of a duplex. The suspect and victim know each other and have had a past relationship. He fled into a duplex after police were called. It is not the victim's home, but he does also know the resident of the duplex where he is now believed to be located. When he entered the duplex, those who were inside came out. As this happened, a dog that had been inside became aggressive toward the victim and nearby officers. Police shot and killed the dog. A couple of neighboring duplexes have been evacuated as a safety precaution and a reverse 911 call was made to advise citizens of the ongoing situation. SWAT members have been called to the scene and attempts at establishing lines of communication with the barricaded subject were made. Suspect eventually taken into custody.

Released 05/01/2012 at 10:00 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain