Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-114928

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/01/2012 - 4:23 AM

Address

4830 Hayes Rd. (Red Roof Inn)

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 20-25 years old, 5'10" to 6', 180 to 200 pounds, light complexion, goatee, small moustache, wearing a white fitted baseball cap, dark v-neck button-up sweatshirt over a white t-shirt, khaki pants, and white sneakers.

Victim(s)

Female, age 24, Eau Claire, WI and Minneapolis, MN

Details

A 24-year old woman said a man with whom she shared a hotel room for a few hours robbed her of money, a credit card, and a Nook early Tuesday morning. The victim said she has had past encounters with the man but only knows him by a nickname. She believes he may have had a weapon as he shoved a hard object against her lower back during the robbery. He fled the area following the hold-up.

Released 05/02/2012 at 12:15 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain