Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #12-119284
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/05/2012 - 3:14 AMAddress
400 block N. Broom St.Arrested
Jesus A. Miranda, age 19, MadisonMr. Miranda was arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Use of a Dangerous Weapon, and Facsimile Firearms (use restrictions).
Victim(s)
Male, age 24, MadisonDetails
Police arrested a 19-year old man early Saturday morning after he allegedly fired multiple rounds from a BB gun in the direction of people who were in the 400 block of N. Broom St. The suspect was a passenger in a black van. A 24-year old victim feared he was going to be shot with a real gun when he first saw the weapon. A nearby vendor thought some BBs may have hit his food cart although no damage was found. Officers stopped the van shortly after the incident.Released 05/05/2012 at 1:01 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain