Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-120614

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/06/2012 - 2:52 AM

Address

700 block W. Washington Ave.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 24-25 years old, light complexion, wearing a red and white hoodie.

Victim(s)

Female, age 24, Minnesota

Details

A 24-year old Minnesota woman reported being robbed of her cell phone at gun point early Sunday morning. She said she was walking in the 700 block of W. Washington Ave. when a man approached and asked to use her phone. She was going to hand it to him, when he knocked it from her hand and pointed the weapon at her. He picked up the phone and fled.

Released 05/07/2012 at 9:15 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain