Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-119215
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
05/05/2012 - 1:08 AMAddress
College Ct.Suspect(s)
Male, white, 20-25 years old, 6'3" to 6'4", 200 to 220 pounds, brown hair, wearing a white tank top with gray stripes and jeans.Male, white, 20-25 years old, 6'4" to 6'5", 200 to 220 pounds, wearing a black shirt and jeans.
Victim(s)
Male, age 19, Elmhurst, IL.Details
A 19-year old man was knocked unconscious during a fight on College Court early Saturday morning. Witnesses said two groups of men had been involved in a dispute which escalated. A friend of the victim said two from the other group continued to kick the victim after he was down. They ran off at the sound of police car sirens. The victim was taken to a hospital where he told an officer he didn't remember much about what happened.Released 05/07/2012 at 9:49 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain