Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-120433

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

05/05/2012 - 11:37 PM

Address

1200 block N. Sherman Ave.

Victim(s)

Male, age 40, Madison

Details

A motorcyclist suffered serious injuries Saturday night after apparently striking a parked pick-up truck in the 1200 block of N. Sherman Ave. The 40-year old Madison man was found underneath the truck and taken by ambulance to a hospital where he was admitted into the ICU (Intensive Care Unit).

Released 05/07/2012 at 10:01 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain