Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-111985

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

04/27/2012 - 8:42 PM

Address

MPD West District

Victim(s)

Male, age 89, Madison

Details

An 89-year old Madison man was scammed out of more than $7,400 last month after believing a grandson was in legal trouble in Haiti. He received multiple calls, and wired funds on 3 separate occasions, before realizing he was being victimized. One thief convinced the victim that he was the man’s grandson, that he was working with the Red Cross, and that he was in a car that had been pulled over by police. In the car, according to the ruse, marijuana was found. He was told cash was needed for bail and for an out-of-court legal settlement.

Released 05/07/2012 at 10:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain