Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-118563

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/04/2012 - 2:50 PM

Address

4801 Waukesha St. (Hamilton Middle School)

Arrested

Male, age 13, Madison
Teen was arrested for battery and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Victim(s)

Male, age 13, Madison

Details

A 13-year old Hamilton Middle School student was arrested for battery last Friday afternoon after he attacked another student outside of the school. The victim did not fight back and went to the ground in a fetal position following a volley of punches. The suspect continued to punch and kick the downed victim until a school staff member intervened. The victim had heard the suspect was out to get him because he – the suspect – believed the victim had flirted with the suspect’s former girlfriend. The victim was treated by a school nurse.

Released 05/07/2012 at 11:46 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain