Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-121737

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

05/07/2012 - 8:52 AM

Address

2800 block Myrtle St.

Arrested

Male, age 15, Madison
Teen was arrested for Burglary.

Victim(s)

Female, age 37, Madison

Details

A concerned neighbor called for police Monday morning after seeing a daytime burglar enter the backside of a nearby home after removing a window screen. The witness saw the suspect exit a minute or two later and provided responding officers with an excellent description. Armed with it, officers spotted the burglar who lost out in a foot chase. The 15-year old was arrested. A laptop computer, stolen from the home, was found inside his backpack.

Released 05/08/2012 at 9:34 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain