Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-122512

Incident Type

Theft From Auto

Incident Date

05/07/2012 - 9:33 PM

Address

3000 block Commercial Ave.

Arrested

Gregory P. Rusch, age 18, Fitchburg
Mr. Rusch was arrested for Attempted Theft from Motor Vehicle, Attempted Entry into Locked Vehicle, and Underage Person Possess or Consume Alcohol.

Victim(s)

Male, age 24, Madison
Male, age 48, Madison

Details

When a 24-year old Commercial Ave. resident heard his car alarm go off Monday evening, he went outside to see what was happening. He saw a suspect walking away and tracked him down while police were called. The victim was able to keep the suspect at bay until officers arrived. The suspect, who was intoxicated, made admissions about looking to steal items from cars. A car parked next to the one that had the alarm sounding appeared to have been rifled through, but its’ 48-year old owner said nothing was missing. He also said he had nothing worth stealing.

Released 05/08/2012 at 10:05 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain