Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-120321

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/05/2012 - 10:12 PM

Address

1129 S. Park St. (Clark gas station)

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 17-23 years old, 5'6", short hair, wearing a white hooded sweatshirt and jeans.

Victim(s)

Male, age 40

Details

A gas station attendant says a man pulled a knife on him while he was outside of the Clark gas station, 1129 S. Park St., Saturday night. The victim said the armed man demanded money, but he refused the order, and instead went back inside to call police. He said the armed man was a passenger in silver Chevrolet Monte Carlo and that three other men were also inside the car.

Released 05/08/2012 at 10:56 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain