Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-123595
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/08/2012 - 11:35 PMAddress
150 S. Blair St. (Up North Pub)Arrested
Joshua P. Turner, age 23, identified with a Georgia identification card.Mr. Turner was arrested for Disorderly Conduct while Armed and Disorderly Conduct - 6 counts.
Victim(s)
Many patronsDetails
Witnesses described a chaotic scene on a porch outside of a downtown bar where many patrons were seated last night after a man approached waving a handgun. One of those who saw him yelled: "Dudes got a gun!" People began ducking and running fearing they were about to be shot. Instead the armed man fled. A short time prior to the incident, he and his girlfriend had been asked to leave the tavern following a minor disturbance. Many Central District officers were dispatched to the scene and the suspect was located nearby. A pellet gun was found inside the couple's car.Released 05/09/2012 at 9:44 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain