Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-900983
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
04/25/2012 - 3:00 PMAddress
2100 block University Ave.Victim(s)
Male, age 30, MadisonDetails
A Madison man sent $100, to what he thought was a law enforcement agency, as a partial payment on what he was told was a $1,900 debt. He became frightened, believing he could be arrested if he did not pay, after getting a phone call from “police officer Raymond Collins" of the "Wisconsin State Police Department, Rock County, WI." The victim, who is a foreign student, studying in Madison, said he did borrow money from an online loan company, and that is why he thought this might be real, as he was unsure how American law enforcement operates in matters of personal debts. He became suspicious after the "officer" started to tell him not to contact any other police agencies about this case. He decided to call 911 and learned there was no warrant for his arrest, and that police in America would not be sent to apprehend someone in the type of case he described. He said the “police” were calling from phone number 646-432-1519, which a quick online search indicates is a number others have posted as one being used by criminals.Released 05/09/2012 at 10:25 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain