Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-121938

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

05/06/2012 - 2:30 AM

Address

400 block W. Gorham St.

Suspect(s)

Male, black, 6' to 6'1", 160 to 170 pounds, wearing a hoodie and jeans.

Victim(s)

Male, age 20, Madison

Details

A 20-year old UW-Madison student was texting while seated on steps outside of a W. Gorham St. apartment building around 2:30 a.m. Sunday morning when a man came up, gave him a push, and stole his iPhone.

Released 05/09/2012 at 11:58 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain