Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-120586

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/06/2012 - 2:18 AM

Address

300 block N. Broom St.

Suspect(s)

Male, white, 20-25 years old, 5'11" to 6', slender build, wearing white jersey type shirt with blue, red and white stripes, and some type of hat.

Victim(s)

Male, age 24
Victim was visiting Madison and is from New Jersey.

Details

Witnesses told police two men, who had just met on the street, got into an argument over lyrics while in the midst of free-style rap battle early Sunday morning. It led to a 3-on-3 fight as friends of each rapper joined in the mix-up. One vocalist, who was visiting Madison from New Jersey, was punched in the face and knocked out. He was treated at an area hospital.

Released 05/09/2012 at 12:24 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain