Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-123750

Incident Type

Accident - Injury

Incident Date

05/09/2012 - 7:18 AM

Address

Johnson St. @ First St.

Arrested

Female driver, age 28, Madison
Driver was cited for Failure to Yield to a Pedestrian.

Victim(s)

Female, age 12, Madison

Details

A 12-year old girl, who was biking to school and wearing a safety helmet, sustained only minor cuts and bruises after a car turned into her path as she was in a Johnson St. crosswalk around 7:20 this morning. The 28-year old driver was making a right turn on red, going from First St. onto Johnson St. She did not see the child. The car struck the bicycle at a slow rate of speed. The driver was cited for failure to yield to a pedestrian.

Released 05/09/2012 at 2:53 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain