Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2012-124692
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
05/10/2012 - 12:49 AMAddress
2507 E Johnson StSuspect(s)
#1: black male, 20-25, 5'10"/stocky build, braids#2: black male, 5'10"/thin build
#3: black male, 5'10"/thin build
Victim(s)
42 yr old male, no injuriesDetails
Victim alone in residence when 3 suspects kick the back door in. All suspects are wearing black hoodies drawn tight around their faces. One suspect deploys a handheld electronic device twice on the back of victim while another suspect wielded a handgun. Suspects demand money and take the victim’s wallet before fleeing. K-9 track conducted but suspects not located at this time. Investigation continuing.Released 05/10/2012 at 3:48 AM by Sgt. Karen Krahn