Police Incident Reports

Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.

Incident Report for Case #2012-124437

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/09/2012 - 7:09 PM

Address

4600 block Cottage Grove Rd.

Arrested

Cody H. Matthews, age 20, Verona, WI
Mr. Matthews was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed.

Details

A 20-year old Verona man said he was pretending to be a Samurai by waving around a 38.5" sword outside of a Cottage Grove Rd. strip mall Wednesday evening. Concerned citizens called police and Cody H. Matthews, age 20, Verona, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed.

Released 05/10/2012 at 9:44 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain